Parallel Sessions

Select your favorite conference day

06.09.2021

First Conference day

07.09.2021

Second Conference day

08.09.2021

Third Conference day

Parallel Session

MO.1.A

“Life Cycle Approaches in the Raw Materials Sector”

Session Chairs

  • Susana Xara | European Commission – Health and Digital Executive Agency (HaDEA)
  • Alexandra Pehlken | OFFIS – Institute for Information Technology

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Benjamin Reuter: “A short deep dive into calculating the ADP characterisation factors – understanding, challenging and improving the current approach” 
  2. Jade Garcia: “Limitations and recommendations of LCA databases of mining activities for some raw materials”
  3. Alexandra Pehlken: “What we really know about critical raw material impact?”
  4. Thomas Sonderegger: “ISO-adjusted allocation of mineral commodities in ecoinvent”
  5. Mikolaj Owsianiak: “Identification of dissipative emissions for improved assessment of metal resource use in LCA”

Parallel Session

MO.1.B

“Transformation Towards Future Mobility”

Session Chairs

  • Alexander Forell| Makersite GmbH
  • Anna Björklund | Royal Institute of Technology KTH

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Celeste Yat-Yin Lai: “Aviation energy transformation in Sweden – a case study of environmental assessment of the future transition pathways in socio-technical systems” 
  2. Ana Salles: “New Life Cycle Inventories from Clean Sky Airframe technologies”
  3. Aleksandar Lozanovski: “Future Mobility in the year 2040”
  4. Alexander Forell: “Integrating design for environment to achieve carbon neutral mobility”

Parallel Session

MO.1.C

“Achieving Sustainability Goals on the Regional, National and International Level”

Session Chairs

  • Daniel Kellenberger | Intep
  • Tomas Rydberg | IVL Swedish Environmental Research Institute

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Alicia Benitez: “Integrating Life Cycle Assessment into the electric model Stella: A case for Germany” 
  2. Claudia Hitaj: “Decarbonizing regions to meet the Paris Agreement 2°C target: The Luxembourg Greater Region as a case study”
  3. Lukas Messmann: “Structured Integration of Social Sustainability in Strategic Network Design: The Case of Bioethanol Production in the EU”
  4. Daniel Kellenberger: “The vision of the «2000-Watt Society» and its instruments”
  5. Jolanta Dvarioniene: “Life cycle methodologies for regional sustainable development”

Parallel Session

MO.1.D

“Land Use and Biodiversity in Life Cycle Management”

Session Chairs

  • Jan Paul Lindner | Bochum University of Applied Sciences
  • Ulrike Bos | Sphera Solutions GmbH

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Runya Liu: “Development of an impact assessment method for desertification in LCA” 
  2. Julian Quandt: “Biodiversity impact assessment of land using processes in the supply chain of passenger cars”
  3. Stephanie Maier | Rafael Horn: “Flow property-based assessment of land use impacts on biodiversity using GIS in Life Cycle Assessments”
  4. Désirée Rottmann | Franziska Jüde: “Life cycle biodiversity impact assessment of beef production in the United States
  5. Nico Mumm: “Development of crop specific ecoregion factors for countries for biodiversity impact assessment”

Parallel Session

MO.1.E

“What Gets Measured, Gets Improved – Impact Assessment and Environmental Labeling Along the Production Chain”

Session Chairs

  • Georg Schöner | Carlsberg Breweries A/S
  • Dusan Ristic | German Institute of Food Technologies (DIL e.V.)

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Amir Safaei: “WBCSD Value Chain Carbon Transparency Pathfinder: Creating an ecosystem for Scope 3 emissions transparency” 
  2. Sebastian Bradford: “Solving the Trilemma – Climate-Friendly, Healthy, and Popular Meals for Retirement Homes and Canteens”
  3. Massimo Pizzol: “Voluntary Sustainability Standards and Blockchain Technology – Interactions and Outcomes”
  4. Martina Alig: “M-Check: Using existing data for the implementation of a product sustainability rating
  5. Sara Palander: “Learnings of national application of Environmental Footprint in Companies and Organizations”

Parallel Session

MO.2.A

“Life Cycle Approaches in the Raw Materials Sector II”

Session Chairs

  • Susana Xara | European Commission – Health and Digital Executive Agency (HaDEA)
  • Alexandra Pehlken | OFFIS – Institute for Information Technology

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Eva Quéheille: “Analyzing feasibility of a new nickel slag valorization sector with prospective life cycle assessment” 
  2. Manuel Regueiro: “The paradox of the circular economy in the raw materials industry”
  3. Stephanie Muller: “How to generate more reliable data for the LCA of the raw material sector: the importance of interdisciplinarity”
  4. Flavien Binet: “Mitigation Potential of Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Circular Economy Strategies on Quebec Steel Industry and its Value Chain
  5. Dariusz Sala | Bogusław Bieda: “Stochastic approach based on the Monte Carlo (MC) simulation used for Life Cycle Inventory (LCI) uncertainty analysis in the Rare Earth Elements (REEs) recovery”

Parallel Session

MO.2.B

“Decarbonized Mobility Along the Value Chain”

Session Chairs

  • Stephan Krinke | Volkswagen AG
  • Nicolas Koch | Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change gGmbH

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Veatriki Papantoni: “Life Cycle Assessment of Power-to-Liquid for Aviation: A Case Study of a Passenger Aircraft” 
  2. Karolin Schenk: “Environmental performance of mass balanced polycarbonate”
  3. Betsabé Elizabeth Rodríguez Buitrón: “Environmental evaluation of future generations of batteries, implementation of eco-design in a R&D context”
  4. Jan Hentschel: “LCAs of different powertrains as basis for decarbonisation
  5. Jens Traupe: “SALCOS® – Salzgitter Low CO2 Steelmaking, the pathway to carbon neutral steel for value chains”

Parallel Session

MO.2.C

“Transfer Towards Climate Neutrality – Scenarios, Options and Valuation”

Session Chairs

  • Hans J. Garvents | Umweltbundesamt (German Environment Agency)
  • Martin Baitz | Sphera Solutions GmbH

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Julian Suer: “Sustainable transition of the primary steel production” 
  2. Hans J. Garvens: “Transfer towards climate neutrality – from LCA to a business case”
  3. Vanessa Bach: “Life cycle based assessment of decarbonisation options – towards scientifically robust carbon neutrality”
  4. Johannes Kreißig: “The need for more “dynamics” in Life Cycle Assessments for improved building-related decision making processes
  5. Maurice Behtke: “Future air mobility scenarios and its environmental impact”

Parallel Session

MO.2.D

“Carbon Inventory and Management of Bio-Based Materials for a Post-Fossil Bioeconomy”

Session Chairs

  • Michael Rumberg | University of Applied Forest Sciences Rottenburg
  • Matthias Stucki | Zurich University of Applied Sciences

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Hanne Lerche Raadal: “Storing or utilizing biological CO2 from a Norwegian paper mill, or no capture at all. Which is the best solution?” 
  2. Elias Azzi: “Life cycle assessment and dynamic material flow analysis of biochar applications in urban environments: case study in Uppsala, Sweden”
  3. Erwin M. Schau: “Environmental and economic assessment of using wood to meet Paris Agreement greenhouse gas emission reductions in Slovenia”
  4. Anna Sander-Titgemeyer: “Prospective life cycle assessment of innovative hardwood products
  5. Søren Løkke: “Making ends meet: review of applied LCA methodology in the bio-based industrial sectors and recommendations”

Parallel Session

MO.2.E

“What Gets Measured, Gets Improved – Impact Assessment and Environmental Labeling Along the Production Chain II”

Session Chairs

  • Georg Schöner | Carlsberg Breweries A/S
  • Dusan Ristic | German Institute of Food Technologies (DIL e.V.)

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Vignesh Iyer: “Evaluating the compliance of existing building Life cycle assessment (LCA) benchmarks in Europe with respect to the Paris climate agreement goals” 
  2. Martin Röck: “Towards Embodied Carbon Benchmarks for the European Building Industry”
  3. Pamela Del Rosario: “Assessing Environmental Impacts of Construction Products: The Role of Embedded and Operational Impacts in the Environmental Performance of Wooden Windows”
  4. Kathrin Quante: “Development of new LCA based benchmarks for certification of buildings
  5. Fredrik Moltu Johnsen: “Verification of environmental product declarations – how strict should it be?”

Parallel Session

MO.3.A

“Sustainable Chemicals and Materials”

Session Chairs

  • Guido Sonnemann | Université de Bordeaux
  • Nikolaj Otte | Henkel AG & Co. KGaA

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Julian Schenten: “Traceability of chemicals along the supply chains as enabler for more sustainable leather” 
  2. Arne Kätelhön: “Supplier-specific Life Cycle Inventory database for chemicals and plastics”
  3. Elorri Igos: “A “Sustainable-by-Design” approach in research and technology organizations”
  4. Raoul Meys: “A global circular economy for plastics: Technical potential for greenhouse gas mitigation
  5. Edis Glogic: “Supporting early-design decisions with LCA: comparison of several architectures of electrochromic displays for anticounterfeiting application”

Parallel Session

MO.3.B

“Prospective Life Cycle Sustainability Assessment of Energy Technologies”

Session Chairs

  • Urte Brand | DLR Institute of Networked Energy Systems
  • Diego Iribarren | IMDEA Energy

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Thomas Gibon: “Environmental consequences of future bioenergy deployment pathways” 
  2. Sanna Wickerts: “Energy storage with less metal scarcity? Prospective life cycle assessment of lithium-sulfur batteries with a focus on mineral resources”
  3. Diego Iribarren: “Prospective life cycle assessment of hydrogen produced through solid oxide electrolysis”
  4. Jan Christian Koj: “Prospective LCA and LCC applied on different Power-to-Gas technologies
  5. Urte Brand: “Sustainability and Future Trajectories: How is Prospectivity Integrated into Life Cycle Sustainability Assessment of Energy Technologies in Practice?”

Parallel Session

MO.3.C

“Circularity and Life Cycle Aspects of Recycling Technologies”

Session Chairs

  • Maike Horlacher | Sphera Solutions GmbH
  • Christian Krüger | BASF SE

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Jason Pierce | Patricia Granados: “Enabling a circular economy for plastics: Life Cycle Assessment for Eastman’s commercial-scale advanced recycling solution – Methanolysis” 
  2. Jan-Linus Popien: “Recirculation of battery raw materials – the effects of allocation within a Life Cycle Sustainability Assessment approach”
  3. Philippe Osset: “Recycling of plastics and LCA: Demonstrating the key technical aspects of the recycling chain, providing meth-odological guidance”
  4. Lena Smuk: “Optimized life cycle for plastics, the role of chemical recycling
  5. Anna Schwarz: “Plastic recycling in a circular economy; determining environmental performance through an LCA matrix model approach.”

Parallel Session

MO.3.D

“Addressing Marine Litter Within Life Cycle Assessment and Management”

Session Chairs

  • Anne-Marie Boulay | CIRAIG / Université de Montréal
  • Ian Vazquez-Rowe | Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Eline Langeveld: “The plastics that got away: Country and sector specific losses to various environments.” 
  2. Carolina Szablewski: “Proposal for a new impact assessment pathway to assess marine debris in Life Cycle Assessment”
  3. Marco Mense: “Bio-degradable plastics in a circular Economy”
  4. Ian Vázquez-Rowe: “Accounting for marine plastics in abiotic resource depletion
  5. Carla Scagnetti: “Plastic leakage of packaging in LCA – a theoretical framework”

Parallel Session

MO.3.E

“Life Cycle Metrics in Sutainable Finance and Business”

Session Chairs

  • Ann-Charlotte Mellquist | RISE Reserach Institutes of Sweden AB
  • Enrico Benetto | Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Birgitte Holt Andersen: “Circular Economic assessment, barriers and opportunities” 
  2. Ioana-Stefania Popescu: “The reliability of input-output and lifecycle-based data for estimation of corporate carbon emissions: a comparative study of carbon footprints in the automotive sector”
  3. Michelle Scachetti: “Contributions of RenovaBio for Sustainable Finance: Evolution and perspectives”
  4. Teuvo Uusitalo: “Use cases for life cycle assessment and life cycle costing in circular design
  5. Manuela Ender: “Rating, Credit Decision and Pricing – How Sustainability and Life Cycle Assessments are Changing Credit Practice”

BASF Networking Session

Hosted by BASF

“Sustainability assessments, LCA – methodology, strategy and practice”

Speakers

  • Dr. Christoph Jäkel | Head of Corporate Sustainability – BASF
  • Alessandro Pistillo | Director Digital Strategic Projects – BASF
  • Birgit Hellmann | Global Sustainability Communications – BASF
  • Klara Truong | Global Sustainability Communications – BASF
  • Prof. Dr. Peter Saling | Director Sustainability Methods – BASF
  • Andreas Kleinke | Head of Sustainability Strategy – BASF
  • Andreas Horn | Carbon Steering – BASF
  • Max Silva | Applied Sustainability – BASF Fundação Espaço ECO
  • Rafael Selvaggio Vinas | Applied Sustainability – BASF Fundação Espaço ECO

Description
We at BASF want to create value for the environment, society and business with our products, solutions and technologies. To do so, we are increasing the relevance of sustainability in our steering processes, business models and customer interaction. This establishes us as a key partner supporting our customers, opens up new growth areas and secures the long-term success of our company. To advance our sustainable business strategy, we leverage digital technologies and data management systems to create value for us and our customers. To effectively manage sustainability and to support our strategy, we measure our sustainability performance in each of the three pillars of sustainability on different levels and with different scopes. Moreover, we also actively share our sustainability methodologies both in academia and the market. Get in contact in this network session with experts and executives of BASF to discuss challenges and opportunities to improve the sustainability of business and societies on our planet.

Parallel Session

TU.1.A

“Circular Economy Buildings – from Research to Practice”

Session Chairs

  • Annette Hafner | Ruhr University Bochum
  • Jens Glöggler | ATP sustain GmbH

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Max Hartmann : “Illustrating Circularity of Building Components” 
  2. Laetitia Delem: “LCA supporting the design of circular biobased wall panels”
  3. Eirik Resch: “Promoting climate neutral urban areas – FutureBuilt zero method to measure compliance in pilot projects”
  4. Cihan Kayaçetin: “Integrated Decision Support for Circular, Industrialised and Bio-based Construction Works”
  5. Tomas Rydberg: “Environmental and socio-economic benefits of circularity in real estate management”

Parallel Session

TU.1.B

“Future Sustainable Lifestyles – Individual Choices”

Session Chairs

  • Birgit Brunklaus | RISE Reserach Institutes of Sweden AB
  • Johannes Kreißig | DGNB e.V. – German Sustainable Building Council

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. David Bossek: “Life-LCA: The first case study of the life cycle impacts of a human being” 
  2. Bradley Ridoutt: “Diets within planetary boundaries: What can be achieved through dietary change alone”
  3. Yanne Goossens: “Increasing the sustainability of breakfast buffets with the use of digital waste-tracking tools”
  4. Efstathios Kakkos: “New ways for sustainable living & working – a potential study from Switzerland”
  5. Didier Beloin-Saint-Pierre: “Environmental sustainability of the work from home lifestyle, opportunities and pitfalls”

Parallel Session

Session by Sphera

“Connecting the Dots – Simplifying Complexity Through Integrated Technologies”

Moderation
Dr. Ulrike Bos | Senior Manager GaBi Content – Sphera

Speakers

  • Sebastian Schulz | Team Lead Product Management PS – Sphera
  • Harald Florin | Vice President Product Sustainability Solutions – Sphera
  • Emanuela Scimia | Managing Director Italy and Director Consulting – Sphera

Description
Learn how an integrated technology approach can help your organization address and manage present and future sustainability and ESG challenges. Engage with Sphera’s experts and learn about the business benefits of integrated sustainability and ESG.

Parallel Session

TU.1.D

“Life Cycle Thinking in Companies and Organizations”

Session Chairs

  • Maria Rydberg | Swedish Life Cycle Center
  • Bernd Reinsch | Robert Bosch GmbH

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Elena Wege: “Assessing the Economic Dimension of the Circular Economy in Companies and Guidance for Implementation” 
  2. Raimondo Mancinelli: “The product-market system approach to adopt life-cycle thinking in organisation management”
  3. Steven Van Hemelryck: “Steps to mainstream sustainability assessment in the decision-making process of Colruyt Group”
  4. Anna Wikström: “Government collaboration for increased application of life cycle thinking in society”

Parallel Session

TU.1.E

“Digital Technologies for a Circular Economy”

Session Chairs

  • Rupert J. Baumgartner | University of Graz
  • Barbara Nebel | Thinkstep ANZ

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Katharina Berger: “Digital battery passports as supporting tool for sustainable battery life cycle management” 
  2. Magdalena Rusch: “The potential of digital technologies for sustainable product management”
  3. Andreas Schiffleitner: “Automated LCA for Complex Products (e.g. Consumer Electronics, Vehicle)”
  4. Gunther Walden | Kathrin Adam | Martina Prox: “Building a Sustainable Future Based on Innovation and Digitalization”
  5. Sebastian Galindo Schaly: “Drivers and limitations of a blockchain-based information exchange system for LCA – Insights from the aerospace sector”

Parallel Session

TU.2.A

“Mainstreaming Construction LCA – Based on an Open Data Network”

Session Chairs

  • Christian Donath | ECO Platform AISBL
  • Alexander Röder | Institut Bauen und Umwelt e.V. K
  • Oliver Kusche| ok*worx

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Josefina Lindblom: “Levels, supporting assessment and reporting of life cycle performance of buildings” 
  2. Christian Donath: “Mainstreaming Construction LCA – Based on an Open Data Network”
  3. Nikolaos Vlasopoulos: “Mainstreaming production of digital EPDs in LafargeHolcim”
  4. Oliver Kusche: “An open data network for environmental information on construction products”
  5. Rafael Horn: “Handling of digital data in building LCA tools exemplified by Generis®

Parallel Session

TU.2.B

“Future Sustainable Lifestyles – Urban Structure”

Session Chairs

  • Birgit Brunklaus | RISE Reserach Institutes of Sweden AB
  • Johannes Kreißig | DGNB e.V. – German Sustainable Building Council

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Carine Lausselet: “Environmental co-benefits and trade-offs of climate mitigation strategies applied to net-zero-emission neighbourhoods” 
  2. David Styles: “Environmental and land use consequences of replacing milk and beef with plant-based alternatives in Germany”
  3. Marcela Porto Costa: “The environmental impacts of urban transportation alternatives in Brazil: A LCA to promote conscious consumption in urban mobility”
  4. Birgit Brunklaus | Isabel Ordoñez: “User centred design and energy efficient packaging collection infrastructure supporting circular future lifestyles”
  5. Audrey Tanguy: “Spatial configurations of urban waste management systems considering local uses of recovered products”

Parallel Session

TU.2.C

“The Role of Industry in Sustainable Supply Chains”

Session Chair

  • Eva Knüpffer | Fraunhofer IBP

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Martin Baitz: “Adequate Framework, Process, Method, Data and Communication for consistent and successful Decarbonization over the Supply chain” 
  2. Florian Ansgar Jaeger: “Challenges and requirements of exchanging Product Carbon Footprint information in the supply chain”
  3. Ann-Carina Tietze: “TED – transferring environmental data”
  4. Hanna Lother | Peter Schaefer: “Preparing for the new Supply Chain Law – A Conceptual Paper introducing the Opportunities and Boundaries of a Digitalized Supply Chain”
  5. Jonas Hohlweck: “An open ecosystem for the exchange of trusted product footprints along supply chains”

Parallel Session

TU.2.D

“Sustainability Assessments in Industry Creating Meaningful Information”

Session Chairs

  • Peter Saling | BASF SE
  • Beatrix Becker | Evonik Operations GmbH
  • Nikolaj Otte | Henkel AG & Co. KGaA

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Natalia Chebaeva: “Bringing PEF labelling into practice: Lessons from the Decorative Paints Certification Pilot” 
  2. Emma Johnson: “Classifying indicators to manage the transition to circular business models: A systematic literature review”
  3. Matthias Harsch: “Digital Business Solution – Life Cycle Models to create KPIs for industrial decision-making processes – Example of biopolymer PHA as a sustainable packaging concept for the cosmetic industry”
  4. Andy Whiting: “The carbon footprint and wider life cycle impacts of inhaler devices and asthma exacerbations”
  5. Jasmin Tesch: “How are we performing? Supporting companies in interpreting their Carbon Footprint with industry benchmarks”

Parallel Session

TU.2.E

“Tools, Metrics and Labels for a Circular Economy”

Session Chairs

  • Lina Psarra | Rockfon, part of ROCKWOOL Group
  • Iris Kral | denkstatt GmbH

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Michael Saidani: “Benchmark of circularity indicators and links with life cycle assessment” 
  2. Taahira Goga: “The role of MFA and LCA to generate a dashboard of indicators for the creation of a circular plastic industry in South Africa”
  3. Laura Batlle-Bayer: “Comparative assessment of Circularity indicators. The case of Reusable Plastic Crates”
  4. Laura Schumacher: “Incorporating circularity in LCA tools”
  5. Torsten Hummen: “A tool to determine the optimal environmental lifetime of circular products”

Parallel Session

TU.3.A

“Building Information Modeling (BIM) and Life Cycle Assessment”

Session Chairs

  • Philippe Osset | Solinnen
  • Alexander Hollberg | Chalmers University of Technology

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Tomás Navarrete Gutiérrezi: “Semantic BIM models as inputs for semantic LCI models” 
  2. Samuel Ebert: “Parametric LCA as a Decision-Making Support Tool in Pre-Design Phases”
  3. Rebecca Schumacher: “Analysis of current practice and future potentials of LCA in a BIM-based design process in Germany”
  4. Jane Anderson: “Using standards to maximise the benefit of digitisation of construction product Environmental Product Declaration (EPD) to reduce Building Life Cycle Impacts”
  5. Fujing Ma: “Renovation of Existing Buildings in Different Climate Zones of France Based on Life Cycle Assessment as a Response to Climate Change”

Parallel Session

TU.3.B

“Life Cycle Data Supporting Supply Chain Management”

Session Chairs

  • Tomas Rydberg | IVL Swedish Environmental Research Institute
  • Johanna Berlin | RISE Reserach Institutes of Sweden AB

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Marleen Jattke: “Using Blockchain to Change the Way We Manage Life Cycle Data for Coffee Supply Chains” 
  2. Raul Carlsson: “Footprint data certified stepwise and communicated by blockchain through value chain”
  3. Tabea Hagedorn: “Digital Lifecycle Record for the Circular Economy”
  4. Luca De Giovanetti: “Building System Carbon Framework – reporting whole life carbon to reach net zero built environment”
  5. Max Rehberger: “Digital & verified sustainability information – Are we really there yet?”

Parallel Session

TU.3.C

“Operationalising Life Cycle Sustainability Assessment”

Session Chairs

  • Mauro Cordella | TECNALIA
  • Paolo Masoni | Ecoinnovazione srl

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Juan Camilo Gomez Trillos: “Life Cycle Sustainability Assessment for a RoPax Ferry: Hydrogen and Fuel Cells Compared with Established Ship Energy Supply Technologies and Fossil Fuels” 
  2. Mario Martín-Gamboa: “How to define supply chains for practical LCSA: application to an energy system”
  3. Adriana Graziela de Moraes: “Demarchi + Ecoefficient: the importance of engagement in ecofficient management of industrial operations”
  4. Isadora Hackenhaar: “How circular economy strategies could be considered in Life Cycle Sustainability Assessment of products – conclusions from a literature review”
  5. Göran Finnveden: “Six (potential) Misunderstandings on Attributional Life Cycle Assessment”

Parallel Session

TU.3.D

“Life Cycle Innovation to Drive Sustainability and Business Performance”

Session Chairs

  • Carina Alles | Swiss Federal Office of Energy
  • Jim Fava | Anthesis Group

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. James Fava: “Driving Uptake and Increasing Value of LCA for Product Evaluation and Innovation Decisions: A Rapid Prototyping Pilot” 
  2. Clara Valente: “Social innovation and workplace development for social entrepreneurship”
  3. Nathanael Ko: “Life Cycle Thinking as an integral part of entering a new business-field: From PVC windows to sustainable wooden houses”

Parallel Session

TU.3.E

“Circular Economy and Circular Society in LCM”

Session Chairs

  • Ann-Kathrin Briem | University of Stuttgart
  • Andreas Jenne | REHAU Group

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Michael Dieterle: “Circularity of consumer electronics within Life Cycle (GAP) Analysis” 
  2. René Itten: “Direct and indirect environmental effects of service lifetime extension of mobile internet-enabled devices”
  3. Amanda Souza: “reciChain – Closing the loop in a social and responsible way”
  4. Sara Fallahi: “Adding Transparency to Circular Flow of Batteries”
  5. Natalia Duque Ciceria: “Four-eyes principle in circular economy: bringing the necessary trust and transparency to metrics and labels”

Parallel Session

WE.1.A

“Life Cycle Sustainability in Construction and Renovation of Buildings”

Session Chairs

  • Erwin M. Schau | InnoRenew CoE
  • Elisabetta Palumbo | RWTH Aachen University

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Marie-Lise Pannier: “Life cycle assessment of smart buildings” 
  2. Ilídio S. Dias: “Cost-benefit analysis of the means of access used in maintenance actions”
  3. Jutta Schade: “Greenhouse gas emission and sustainability of green roofs and storm water system on a district level– comparisons with a lifecycle perspective”
  4. Anish Koyamparambath: “Implementing artificial intelligence techniques to predict enviromental impacts: case of construction products”

Parallel Session

WE.1.B

“SDG as a Basis for Sustainability Assessments of Products and Companies”

Session Chairs

  • Peter Saling | BASF SE
  • Stéphane Morel | Quantis

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Noël Zilberfarb: “SDG based Portfolio-Sustainability-Assessment” 
  2. Bo Weidema: “Three pillars, six capitals, seventeen SDGs, one single score – A unified framework for quantification of progress towards sustainable development”
  3. Julius Wenzig | Ulrike Eberle: “Sustainability evaluation of products – identifying product related SDGs and indicators”
  4. Peter Saling: “Social Hotspot Assessment based on SDG within the SEEbalance® approach”
  5. Rosan Harmens: “Linking the UN Sustainable Development Goals to life cycle impact frameworks: case study findings”

Parallel Session

WE.1.C

“Methodological Approaches to Assess Life Cycle Consequences”

Session Chairs

  • Magnus Fröhling | TU Munich (TUM)
  • Michael Hiete | Ulm University

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Denise T L de Almeida: “Environmental consequences of policies in construction sector: combining economic simulation with consequential LCA” 
  2. Patrick Haun: “How can the End of Life of automotive polymers be considered in Life Cycle Assessment? – A scenario based evaluation of the current End of Life situation”
  3. Pia Szichta: “Prediction on the recovery of future timber volumes to strengthen consequential LCA approaches of cascading timber: the PRecTimber model”
  4. Hendrik Oosterhoff: “A framework for linking the planetary boundaries to organizational LCAs”
  5. Matthias Rapf: “Application of entropy production to compare the environmental sustainability of industrial processes in Entropy-LCAs”

Parallel Session

WE.1.D

“Sustainability of Business Models and Innovations”

Session Chairs

  • Hanna Nilsson-Lindén | RISE Reserach Institutes of Sweden AB
  • Claus Lang-Koetz | Pforzheim University

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Wiebke Hagedorn: “Industrial Symbiosis – When disposed Machining Knifes become Raw Material” 
  2. Sebastian Finke: “Could battery swapping stations make micromobility more environmentally sustainable? A comparative LCA study with shared electric scooters and electric mopeds”
  3. Henrikke Baumann: “Switching the focus from product function to business profit: Introducing business model LCA”
  4. Cara McHardy | Steven Van Hemelryck: “Experimentation, development and systematic integration of an ecodesign process within a large retail company – case of Colruyt Group”
  5. Isabel Schestak: “Water and energy to whisky: What is the eco-efficiency of heat recovery in distilleries?”

Parallel Session

WE.1.E

“Green-Lean-Digital”

Session Chairs

  • Andrea Hohmann | Fraunhofer IGCV
  • Silvia Rummel | Festo SE & Co. KG

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Martin Dazer: “Connecting reliability and sustainability considerations in mechanical & civil engineering design to reduce oversizing without risking disasters” 
  2. Daniel Wehner: “Workflow automation for multi-purpose LCA of large product portfolios”
  3. Tobias Manuel Prenzel: “Accelerating sustainable development and production of nano-materials and printed electronics”
  4. Simone Cornago: “Internet-of-Things Enabled Hotspot Analysis with Dynamic Life Cycle Inventory”
  5. Hanna Lindén: “An inclusive, sustainable and connected society? IoT implementation in a Swedish municipality”

Parallel Session

WE.2.A

“Life Cycle Sustainability in Construction and Renovation of Buildings II”

Session Chairs

  • Erwin M. Schau | InnoRenew CoE
  • Elisabetta Palumbo | RWTH Aachen University

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Yahong Dong: “Life cycle sustainability assessment of a residential building project in northeast China” 
  2. Lavinia Ruf: “Analysis of the production of traditional and alternative wall-building materials in Vietnam”
  3. Foteini Petrakli: “Life Cycle Assessment of Advanced Insulation Materials towards NZEBs”
  4. Pia Wiche: “Challenges to build a national system for quantifying the Life Cycle carbon footprint of buildings”
  5. Gerardo A. Perez-Valdes: “Potentials for emission reduction and value creation in the rehabilitation of existing building stock using macroeconomic analysis”

Parallel Session

WE.2.B

“Social Life Cycle Assessment of Products”

Session Chairs

  • Marzia Traverso | RWTH Aachen University
  • Matthias Finkbeiner | TU Berlin

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Katharina Gompf: “Social life cycle assessment of free-floating car sharing: a case study in Berlin” 
  2. Marzia Traverso: “UNEP 2020 Guidelines for Social Life Cycle Assessment of products and Organizations and their Pilots”
  3. Jessica Hanafi: “Social Life Cycle Impact Assessment of Poultry Production in Indonesia”
  4. Peter Saling: “Social LCA application based on the SEEbalance® approach”
  5. Naeem Adibi: “Developing socio-economic indicators for overall life cycle sustainability assessment of retail sector – case of Colruyt Group”
  6. Dolores Sucozhañayi: “Social Life Cycle Assessment for informal settings: the experience from the recycling system of Cuenca, Ecuador”

Parallel Session

WE.2.C

“Benefits of Retaining Materials and Their Quality in a Circular Economy”

Session Chairs

  • Torsten Hummen | Robert Bosch GmbH
  • Jo Dewulf | Ghent University

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Christoph Stallkamp: “Circular economy concepts for a plastic loop – comparing mechanical and chemical recycling regarding material quality” 
  2. Maike Horlacher | Carolin Deregowski: “How pyrolysis as chemical recycling technology contributes to a circular carbon economy as analysed by LCA”
  3. Anna Wagner: “Applying cascading and substitution principles for a careful resource use in wood based-products”
  4. Torsten Hummen: “Effectively preserving material quality by design”
  5. Kranti Navarei: “Statistical entropy analysis to evaluate cascading use of wood and its impact on material circularity”

Parallel Session

WE.2.D

“Business Life Cycle Networks”

Session Chairs

  • Sanjeevan Bajaj | Forum for Sustainability through Life Cycle Innovation e.V.
  • Sonia Karin Chapman | Rede Empresarial Brasileira de Avaliação de Ciclo de Vida (Rede ACV)

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Ellie Williams: “Streamlining environmental footprinting by utilising corporate footprints” 
  2. Sonia Karin Chapman: “Rede ACV, the Brazilian Business Life Cycle Network”
  3. Clément Bolle: “Engaging stakeholders in local and regional Life Cycle Management decision-making for urban planification”
  4. Sara Palander: “Making an impact through joint efforts – Values, outcomes and lessons from 25 years of collaboration”
  5. Sanjeevan Bajaj: “FSLCI – A community approach to driving Life Cycle Innovation globally”

Parallel Session

WE.2.E

“Mobilizing LCA Resources Through Digital Collaboration”

Session Chairs

  • Eric Mieras | PRé Sustainability
  • Laurie Wright | Solent University

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Raul Carlsson: “Research institute strengthens its LCA capacity by internal collaboration and data infrastructure” 
  2. Tobias Brinkmann | Michael Steinfeldt: “High-quality Recycling through self-learning and resilient Recycling Networks using a Combination of Agent-Based Modelling and Life-Cycle Assessment”
  3. Nikolaj Otte: “Decentralized LCA in innovation and reporting processes of a large enterprise”
  4. Raul Carlsson: “How to train artificial intelligence to improve industrial applicability of life cycle assessment”
  5. Dusan Ristic: “Equipment and human factor in geographically dispersed simultaneous data gathering: case of The Ultimate Cheeseburger online experiment”

Parallel Session

WE.3.A

“Business Models for a Circular Economy”

Session Chairs

  • Ann-Charlotte Mellquist | RISE Reserach Institutes of Sweden AB
  • Emma Rex | RISE Reserach Institutes of Sweden AB

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Magnus Schulz-Mönninghoff: “Circular business model implementation in practice: Learnings from the case of electric vehicle batteries” 
  2. Olívia Oiko: “Remanufacturing business model cases for a Circular Economy”
  3. Sander van Nielen: “Explorative approach to circular business structures in the magnet industry”
  4. Farah Doumit: “The potentials to capture circular economy values in the energy sector through business models”
  5. Emma Rex: “Exploring reluctance to circular business models – the case of light as a service”

Parallel Session

WE.3.B

“SDG Corporate Responsibility”

Session Chairs

  • Mercedes Barkmeyer | Festo SE & Co. KG
  • Andreas Maslo | Verso GmbH
  • Florian Holl | Verso GmbH

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Ana Morao: “Creating impact by integrating the SDGs in a company strategy” 
  2. Benjamin W. Portner: “Assessing the Impact of Electrolytic Hydrogen Production on the Sustainable Development Goals – Early Results and Way Forward”
  3. Stefano Zuin: “Life cycle impacts of Electrolux domestic washing machines and proposal for their impact reduction”
  4. Laura Lakanen: “Approach for assessing environmental handprints”
  5. Georg A. Buchner: “A tool for the streamlined sustainability assessment of emerging technologies in resource-intensive industries”

Parallel Session

WE.3.C

“Benefits of Retaining Materials and Their Quality in a Circular Economy – Case studies”

Session Chairs

  • Torsten Hummen | Robert Bosch GmbH
  • Jo Dewulf | Ghent University

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Andrea Arguillarena: “Consequential vs. attributional approach to the LCA of zinc recovery from spent pickling acids” 
  2. Mélanie Guiton: “Sustainability of demolition waste management in the framework of circular economy roadmap – a case study in Luxembourg”
  3. Özge Yılmaz: “Implementation of LCA to support circular process development for extraction of CRMs from seawater brines”
  4. Pia Wiche: “Life cycle analysis of a refurbished smartphone in Chile”
  5. Encarnación Muñoz Marín: “The role of LCA in eco-innovation. The particular case of the FlashPhos sustainable process”

Parallel Session

WE.3.D

“Life Cycle Management in Education and Culture”

Session Chairs

  • Jan Paul Lindner | Bochum University of Applied Sciences
  • Tobias Viere | Pforzheim University

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Roberta Graf: “Education for optimized Life Cycle Management: The Project e-CIRP and its insights into embedding circular economy aspects to product design via teaching” 
  2. Christian Koch: “LCA between democratization and expert rule”
  3. Rose Nangah Mankaa: “Sociabill, a Serious Game to educate adults about the S-LCA methodology”
  4. Anna Björklund: “Using a Tailor-Made Climate Footprint Tool to Integrate Sustainability in Higher Education”
  5. Tobias Viere: “Teaching LCA in higher education– towards global empirical insights”

Parallel Session

WE.3.E

“Applied Digital Solutions – Connecting Green and Digital Transformations?”

Session Chairs

  • Kévin Le Blevennec | VITO
  • Naeem Adibi | WeLOOP

Parallel Session Presenters

  1. Chrysanthi Akrivou: “Industrial Symbiosis Marketplace Concept for Waste Valorization Pathways” 
  2. Deborah Andrews: “The Circular Data Centre Compass – a digital tool to model and assess data centre sustainability”
  3. Oliver Queck: “Materials role in pavement design and its impacts in LCA of road construction and use phase”
  4. Alexander Shevelov: “Detecting environmental hotspots in extensive portfolios through LCA and data science”
  5. Oliver Rößling: “The zero impact factory twin – a case study”

Presentations Library

Check the presentations library for papers and posters shared during the LCM 2021
Go to Presentation Library